What’s Up Shopper | … And Info For Cleveland, Gaston, and Lincoln Counties A Free Weekly Advertising Tabloid

What’s Up With the American Legion State Tournament?

By Calvin Hastings - KTC Broadcasting, Inc
By Calvin Hastings - KTC Broadcasting, Inc

Local Sports with Calvin

Shelby Post 82 won its second straight Area IV title with a 5-3 win Sunday night over the Gaston Braves.  Shelby won the three game series two games to none and improved to 36-1 on the season.  It was their ninth Area IV championship.   The good news for the Gaston Braves is that they’ll move on to the state tournament this weekend in Lexington with Shelby Post 82.  The Braves are now 24-3 on the season.  Shelby Post 82 will meet the Area 2 runner up at 9:30 AM on Friday  while the Gaston Braves will face the Area 2 champion at 12:30 PM on Friday.  WOHS, WCSL and WLON will have all the action for you this weekend along with “live” video coverage on www.ktcbroadcasting.com.  It’s possible these two local teams could meet again this weekend.

Hats off to the Shelby Junior All Stars 13/14 year old team aas they downed Johnson County 10-0 to win the Tar Heel League State Championship.

The Shelby 8 and under girls softball team  downed Louisberg 19-8 to win the state Tar Heel 8 and under championship.  And for the second straight year the Shelby 14 and under All Stars won the state Tar Heel 14 and under title with a 16-1 win over Western Harnett.

Former Cherryville Ironmen and now Gastonia Grizzlies outfielder Thomas Bess is out three weeks with a dislocated left shoulder after suffering the injury while sliding into home.  Bess was hitting .316 for the season at the time of his injury.

Shelby High has a new head girls basketball coach.  He’s Jason Smith who was head girls coach at Hough High School in Cornelius.  He had a 37-16 overall record at the school.  Smith replaces Cal Pass who resigned after last season’s 10-10 record.

The Gaston Gazette has named its 2014 All-Gazette baseball team.  The Gazette player of the year was Ethan Reep of Highland Tech and is now Gaston County’s All-Time strikeout leader.  He has signed to play at Lenoir Rhyne.  Other first team members included Mason Smith of North Gaston, Tanner Muse of South Point, Garrett Sutton of Forestview, Andrew Jordan of Hunter Huss, Alex Reynolds of Kings Mountain, Alston Mosteller of Cherryville, Jha’Qui Adams of Bessemer City, Jonathan Carpenter of Cherryville, Austin Buchanan of East Lincoln, Wes Wood of Ashbrook and Christian Hilty of Lincoln Charter.  Jesse Martin of North Gaston was named the Coach of the Year after leading the Wildcats to a 20-4 record and a Big South 2A/3A Conference title.

Madison Carter of Bessemer City was named the Gaston Gazette’s girls softball Player of the Year.  Carter hit .662 this past season and will be heading to Lenoir Rhyne this fall.  Other first team members included Haley Stewart of South Point, Chloe Hamilton of North Gaston, Cassidy Wise of West Lincoln, Emily Hester of Kings Mountain, Kylee Leonhardt of West Lincoln, Madison Armstrong of Highland Tech, Hollyn Franklin of North Lincoln, Marisa Harkey of Clover, Caitlin Hay of Cherryville, Brezzy Davis of North Gaston and Emily Kenley of Lincoln Charter.  Abbey Norwood of North Gaston was named the Girls Coach of the Year after leading the Lady Wildcats to a 15-8 record and the Big South 2a/3a championship.

Several area high school football players have been named to the NC Preps Dot Com all state football teams.  They include Kings Mountainn offensive lineman Graham Keeter, South Point linebacker Tanner Muse, Lincolnton defensive lineman Darian Roseboro, Lincolnton defensive back Quinlyn Harris, East Lincoln quarterback Chazz Surratt, Bessemer City running back Cedric Mackey.

Gaston Day has named a new head girls basketball coach.  She’s Kristin Gary.  Gary was previously the assistant coach.  Former head coach Brooke Wilkinson resigned to take a collegiate coaching position.  Gary is a 2005 graduate of East Gaston High School.

Kings Mountain’s James Tillman scored 16 points for the West All-Stars as the West downed the East All Stars 98-86 in the North Carolina Coaches Association East/West All Star boys basketball game in Greensboro.  Tillman also added nine rebounds.  Shelby’s Gabe DeVoe pulled down 12 rebounds.

Whats Up With All State?

By Calvin Hastings - KTC Broadcasting, Inc
By Calvin Hastings - KTC Broadcasting, Inc

Local Sports with Calvin

Several area girls softball and boys baseball players were named All-State this past week.  Girls softball players included Caitllin Hay and Bayleigh Henley of Cherryville, Madison Armstrong of Highland Tech, Carly Byrum of Hunter Huss, Ashton Cauthen of Stuart Cramer, Katie Hively, Madison Ferguson, Cassidy Wise and Kylee Leonhardt of West Lincoln, Marah Branham of Ashbrook, Chloe Hamilton and Brezzy Davis of North Gaston, Sidney Russell and Hollyn Franklin of North Lincoln, and Haley Stewart of South Point. Madison Armstrong of Highland Tech was named the District 6 1A Player of the Year.  Kylee Leonhardt of West Lincolnton was named the District 6 2A Player of the Year. Cassidy Wise of West Lincoln was named the Distrist 6 2A Co-Pitcher of the Year.

Several area baseball players were named All-State. They included Mason Smith of North Gaston, Alex Bivins of Burns, Bradley Keller of Crest, Tanner Muse of South Point, Christian Hilty of Lincoln Charter, Alston Mosteller of Cherryville, and Ethan Reep of Highland Tech.

Several local high school football players have been named to the NCPreps Preseason All State Football Team.  They include Lincolnton’s defensive end, Darian Roseboro, South Point safety, Tanner Muse, and Lincolnton defensive back, Quinlyn Harris.

The Shelby City Park Little League Tar Heel 11/12 year old baseball all-stars downed Hildebran 13-11 last Friday to capture the District 1 Championship.  The team now travels to the Little Tar Heel State Tournament in Hickory July 17-20.

The Dallas Dixie Youth team has advanced to the Dixie Youth coach Pitch World Series in Texarkana, Arkansas set for July 17th-July 21st.  The team advanced after winning two games against Youngsville.  The team will compete for a coach pitch world series title.

The Boger City Optimist Sweetees 6 and under girls all star softball team won the Dixie Youth championship and will advance to the Dixie Youth 6 and under World Series July 25th-July 30th in Bay Street, Missouri.  They will open play against the Tennessee state champion.

Shelby’s Spencer Jones has been named the North Carolina Central University Student/Athlete of the Month for June.  Jones is on the men’s golf team with an average of 77.4 last year which is third on the schools all time scoring list.

Lincolnton’s Carolina Heat won the 7th grade boys division of the USBA Battle of the Beach Championship.  They will now represent Lincolnton in the USBA national championship July 15-19 in North Myrtle Beach.

The Lincoln Country Club just held its junior championsip last week.  Chase Cheatham won the 12 and under division.  Alston Taylor won the 16/17 year old division, and Jake Haynes won the 14/15 year old division.

The Shelby City Park is hosting 40 girls softball teams and some 700 players  this weekend for the 2014 Tarheel League State Girls Fast pitch softball championships.  72 games will be played at the softball complexes at the City Park.  Five teams from Shelby will be competing, including the 8 and under division, the 10 and under division, the 12 and under division, the 14 and under division, and the 17 and under division.

Former South Point Red Raider and now East Carolina Pirate Maurice Falls has been named to the Dick Butkus Award watch list.  In addition, former Ashbrook star and UNC football player Norkethus Otis was also named to the list.  They are  one of 51 players from across the nation to be named to the list.

At the time of this writing, two area teams were still in the running for the American Legion Baseball  Area IV Championship.  They include Shelby Post 82 and the Gaston Braves.  Shelby eliminated Gastonia Post 23 three games to none and the Gaston Braves are leading Asheville two games to none.

What’s Up With Trentavis Friday?

What’s Up in Local Sports

By Calvin Hastings

By Calvin Hastings

How about Trentavis Friday of Cherryville High School winning a national championship.  Friday won the 200 meters at the New Balance Outdoor Nationals last week at Greensboro.  It was his third national championship in the 200 meters.  Friday also holds the top time in the 100 meters with 10.17 seconds.  Friday will take his running to Florida State this fall.   He will be participating in the IAAF World Junior Championships July 22-27 in Euguene, Oregon.

The Lincoln County Sports Hall of Fame has added six new members.  They include East Lincoln basketball star Sheila Baker.  Three sport Lincolnton star Johnny Colvard.  Three sport East Lincoln star Mike Harrell.  Three sport West Lincoln star Mark Lackey.  Lincolnton four sport star Bobby Martin.  West Lincoln football player and wrestler Wayne Navy.  The Lincoln County male and female athletes of the year were also named.  They included Molli Dallin and Chazz Surratt of East Lincoln.  Anna Cunningham and Caylon Nagy of Lincoln Charter.  Shelby Rollins and Quinlyn Harris of Lincolnton.  Allie Castro and Andrew Fea of North Lincoln and Keely Norman and Miguel Corella of West Lincoln.

Burns has a new women’s head basketball coach.   She’s former Burns star Joreka Bess.  Bess was a three time all conference selection and was the Southwestern Conference Player of the Year as a senior.  Bess replaces Kathy Beam.

Former Forestview Jaguar Zach Daly is transferring from North Carolina.  Daly played in 39 of the Tar Heels 62 baseball games this season hitting .262 with two home runs.   He has yet to announce which college he will attend.

Hats off to Josh O’Meara who scored a hole in one on the par 3 , 121 yard hole number 11 at the Crowders Mountain Golf Course.  O’Meara used a pitching wedge for his first ace ever.  Hannah Hayes, Golby Stephens, Ben Propst and Nathan Propst witnessed the shot.

Going into the final week of American Legion Baseball here are the area’s top teams.  The Gaston Braves are 11-1.  Shelby Post 82 is 20-2.  Cherryville Post 100 is 13-7.  Gastonia Post 23 is 8-5.   Kings Mountain is 8-6.

Hats off to North Gaston’s Jake Buchanan.  Buchanan was called up from his Triple A team to the Houston Astros to become the school’s first ever player to make to the majors.  Buchanan got the start in the Astro’s 8-0 loss to Tampa Bay.

The North Piedmont 3A/4A Conference has named their boys All Conference tennis team.  They included Riley Jones of North Lincoln.  They also named their boys track and field All Conference team.  It included Chase Stebling, Stephen Jackson, Landon Yarbrough, Andrew Fea and Ryan Shannon of North Lincoln.  The girls Track and Field All Conference team included Allie Castro, Lyndsi Pound and Caitlin Potter of North Lincoln.

The Southern District 7, 2A Conference also handed out some All Conference Awards.  The boys golf All Conference team included Henry Sain, Will Sain and Eli Walker of Lincolnton.  Mason McConnell of West Lincoln.  The boys All Conference tennis team included Wesley Collins of East Lincoln, Andrew Cromer and Ethan Miller of Lincolnton and Cory Cook of West Lincoln.  The boys Track and Field All Conference team included Sam Krehnbrink, Tyler Mispley, Nicholas Quiqley, Garrett Reavis, Houston Rust and Brett Shaklin of East Lincoln.  Juan Abonza, Zoautarrious Brunt, Quinlyn Harris, Tyshique Prescod, Tyron Roberts and Tyshawn Smith of Lincolnton.  Garrett Reavis of East Lincoln was named the Distance Runner of the Year.  The girls All Conference track and field team included Keanna Anderson, Ezenma Brinson, Maggie Foley, Shelbee Knopf, Frances Massey, Taylor Parks, Madison Rowles, Meagan Rowles , Brooklyn Sikes and Elizabeth Sikes of East Lincoln.  Krishya Byrd of Lincolnton.  Keeley Norman and Noell Self of West Lincoln.  Frances Massey of East Lincoln was named the girls Distance Runner of the Year.  Melvin Morrison of East Lincoln was named the Coach of the Year.

CCC Basic Law Enforcement Students Honored

Ten students from the Cleveland Community College Basic Law Enforcement program were honored for their achievements during a special graduation ceremony held in the Student Activities Center on the CCC campus on Tuesday, May 20, 2014.

During the ceremony, CCC Coordinator Basic Law Enforcement Aaron Vassey gave an overview of the BLET program and BLET students Blake Arrowood, Nathan Hester, and Jonathan Kendrick served as speakers for the ceremony.

Each of the graduates is now eligible to be sworn as a law enforcement officer through the North Carolina Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission and/or the North Carolina Sheriff’s Education and Training Commission once they are hired by a law enforcement agency.

For more information about the BLET program at CCC contact Aaron Vassey at 704-669-4005 or vasseya@clevelandcc.edu.

ccc_blet-grad-may_14

Picture included: L-r  Row 1: Justin Brown, Steven Hawkins, Nathan Hester  Row 2: Joshua Bryant, Blake Arrowood   Row 3: Dylan Thomas, Joshua Rickard, Donald Spencer, Jr.  Row 4: Evan Ledford, Jonathan Kendrick  Row 5: BLET Coordinator Aaron Vassey

CLEVELAND COLLEGE NURSING

ccc_phlebotomy_-may-20141

CCC Holds Pinning Ceremony for Phlebotomy Students

A pinning ceremony was recently held on Monday, May 12, 2014, for students in the phlebotomy program at Cleveland Community College. The ceremony was held in the Mildred H. Keeter Auditorium. Vice-President of Academic Programs Dr. Becky Sain welcomed family and friends and Glynnece Campbell, assistant lab director at Cleveland Regional Medical Center, served as guest speaker.  Presentation of pins was conducted by Instructor Dana Mode and Assistant Instructor Dena Fox.For more information on the phlebotomy certification program call 704-669-4073.

Picture included: Row 1, l-r: Brittany James, Kierra Bell, Diamond Scell.  Row 2: Dena Fox, PBT (ASCP), Lauren Rent, John Hood, Taylor Pruitt, Dana Mode, PBT (ASCP) NP: Michelle Threewits

adn_ccc_2014

Associate Degree Nursing Students Honored at Pinning

Fifty-nine students in the Foothills Nursing Consortium Associate Degree Nursing Program were awarded their pins at a special ceremony recently at Cleveland Community College. The ceremony was held in the Student Activities Center on Thursday, May 8. The consortium is a joint effort between Cleveland, Isothermal, and McDowell community colleges.

Cleveland Community College graduates of the 2014 class are Courtney Greene, Erin Farrington, Trisha Owensby, Linda Martin, Emma Pearson, Brittany Johnson, Jodie Stowe, Dillon Ledford, Danielle Alewine, Susan Holt, Tia Duncan, Emily Lucas, Chelsea Lutz, Kevin Milling, Kati Gallarini, Tessa Brand, and Jessica Huskey.

Penny Cross, dean of Health Sciences at McDowell Technical Community College, presented the nursing awards. The pinning of the graduates was conducted by Director of the consortium Dr. Jeanette Cheshire, Dean of Arts and Sciences at Isothermal Dr. Kathy Ackerman, and Dr. Kelly Jones, the consortium’s assistant director.

Cheshire and Jones also conducted the lighting of the Nightingale lamps and the Nightingale Pledge was led by Foothills Nursing Consortium Instructor Ngina Smith. The closing prayer was given by Melody Jenkins, treasurer of the graduating class.  For more information on the Foothills Nursing Consortium, contact Cheshire at 704-669-4017.

what’s up with sports!

What’s Up in Local Sports with Calvin

By Calvin Hastings

By Calvin Hastings

Several area high school athletes won state titles this past weekend in their individual events.  Cherryville’s Trentavis Friday won all four events at the North Carolina 1A High School Athletic Association state track championships.  Friday won the 100, 200 and 400 meter dashes and also anchored the 1600 meter relay team that included Radolpho Martinez, Jamar Wright and Gabrial Branning.  Friday was named the Most Valuable Athlete and set two meet records in the 200 meter dash and the 400 meter dash.

Shelby’s Blanton Gillespie won the 1600 meter state 2A track championship last week.

Burns high wrestler Dylan Millson won two state titles in wrestling.  Millson won the state title in the Greco-Roman and the Freestyle in the Cadet age division at 145 pounds.   Millson now heads to the Southeast Regionals May 23-25 in Atlanta.

Corey Thompson of East Gaston won the boys 400 meters in the state 3A meet.  Keshon McFadden of Forestview placed first in the boys 110 meter hurdles.  The Forestview 4×200 meter relay team also placed first.  Solomon Hawkins of Kings Mountain placed first in the boys high jump.  North Gaston’s Mariel Finger placed first in the girls pole vault.

Cherryville High School has a new Athletic Director.  Scott Harrill will take over as its new Athletic Director on July 1st.  Harrill will replace Alan Mauldin who is retiring after a 31 year career.  Harrill will remain boys basketball coach for the Ironmen.  Mauldin has served as Athletic Director since 2005.

Pete Reed scored his first ever hole in one last week at the River Bend YMCA Golf Club.   Reed used a 5-wood to ace the 166 yard par 3 number 3 hole.  Jerry Binion, Rex Whitaker and Ron Clendenning witnessed the shot.

The 2014 American Legion Baseball World Series is taking applications for bat boys and girls.  Applications are being accepted thru May 31st.  To apply, go online at www.americanlegionworldseries.com and click on the bat boy link.

The first ever Cleveland County Alumni Volleyball Tournament will be held June 21st at Lloyd Little Gym at Shelby High School on June 21st.  Cost is $20.00 per player and will include a t-shirt.  For more information email tdbeam@clevelandcountyschools.org.

The West Lincoln girls softball team won their first ever conference championship with a 6-0 win over Bandys last week.  The team is coached by Tyler Sain and they now move on to the state playoffs.

Hats off to the Cherryville Ironmen baseball team.  The Ironmen held on and downed Lincoln Charter 7-3 to captured the Southern Piedmont 1A tournament championship.  Cherryville is now 18-6 on the season and will begin state tournament action this week at home.

Former Forestview Jaguar Aaron Rumburg is leaving Belmont Abbey to a junior college.   Rumberg earned All Conference honors as a freshman for the Abbey and will play this summer for the Gastonia Grizzlies.

No time to get it in!  That’s what happened when rain forced cancellation of the Southern Piedmont 1A Conference girls softball championship game last week between Lincoln Charter and Cherryville.  Both schools had their proms on Saturday so the game was cancelled.

Area girls softball teams are in state playoff action.   Teams making the playoffs included Bessemer City, Highland Tech, Cherryville and Lincoln Charter in the 1A bracket.  Hunter Huss, East Lincoln and West Lincoln in the 2A bracket.  Forestview, North Lincoln, Crest, Burns,  Kings Mountain, South Point, North Gaston and East Gaston from the 3A bracket.

Area high school baseball teams making the playoffs include Lincoln Charter, Bessemer City, Highland Tech and Cherryville in the 1A bracket.  Stuart Cramer, Hunter Huss, Shelby and East Lincoln in the 2A bracket.  South Point, North Lincoln, Forestview, North Gaston, Kings Mountain , Burns, Crest and East Gaston in the 3A bracket.

One game got underway Tuesday with Highland Tech downing Murphy by a 4-0 score.  In the game Highland Tech’s Ethan Reep threw a perfect game, the first in school history and the first in his career.  He struck out 15 in the win.  Highland Tech advances to the second round Friday at Mitchell County.  Mitchell County eliminated Bessemer City 3-2 in nine innings on Tuesday.

In the State 2A golf tournament, Newton-Conover placed first.   Shelby placed second with Lincolnton seventh.

Bishop McGuinness won the state 1A golf championship.  Lincoln Charter placed sixth.

The Gaston Gazette has named their All-Gazette basketball teams.  For the girls, first team members included Madison Carter of Bessemer City, Nikkyanna McCaskill of Forestview, Logan Carter of Ashbrook, Monique Petty of Kings Mountain and Kendal Cloninger of North Gaston.  Carter was named the girls Player of the Year after averaging 18.5 points and 11.3 rebounds per game for the Yellowjackets.  Franklin Lowery of Lincoln Charter was named the girls Coach of the Year.

The Gaston Gazette boys first team included Kerrion Moore of Hunter Huss, D.J. Cunningham of Cherryville, Chazz Surratt of East Lincoln, James Tillman of Kings Mountain and Isiah Whaley of Ashbrook.  Moore was named the boys Player of the Year after averaging 21.6 points per game for the Huskies.  Walt Wallace of Hunter Huss was named the boys Coach of the Year.

Gardner Webb’s Matt Fraudin has been named a Louisville Slugger Player of the Week.  Fraudin tossed a one hitter for the Bulldogs last week in a 2-0 win over William & Mary.  He struck out 11 and walked just one batter in the win.  He leads the Big South Conference in strikeouts with 95.

The North Carolina Tarheels downed Gardner Webb 7-2 in a packed house at Veteran’s Field/Keeter Stadium in Shelby on Tuesday night.   Former area players Nick Triplett of Crest, Zach Daly of Forestview and Henry Rundio of North Gaston combined for 3-3 at the plate and a walk.   Daly plays for the Tarheels while Rundio and Triplett play for the Bulldogs.


KTCbroadcasting.com

Big O Country Online!

What’s Up With Jimmie Swimming, Biking and Running?

What’s Up in Local Sports with Calvin

By Calvin Hastings

By Calvin Hastings

We all know that NASCAR driver Jimmie Johnson can definitely drive a race car.  Some consider the best ever.  But If all stays the same, we’ll see if Jimmie Johnson can swim, bike and run during the Kings Mountain triathlon on May 17th.  Yes, NASCAR’S Jimmie Johnson is planning to compete in this year’s event.  The triathlon will include a one mile open water swim across Moss Lake, a 30 mile bike ride through four counties and a 10K run through Kings Mountain’s Historic district.  The event is now part of the North Carolina Triathlon Series and is now sanctioned by the USA Triathlon.  The event started 15 years ago.  Volunteers are needed and you can do so by calling the Kings Mountain City Hall at 704-734-0333 or visiting the website of www.cityofkm.com.  Swim Jimmie Swim!

There is a new mercy rule coming to high school football this fall.  The new rule has been approved by the North Carolina High School Athletic Association Board of Directors.  The new rule will force a running clock when there is a 42 point deficit at halftime or at anytime in the second half.  The game can even be terminated at that point if agreed upon by the coaches.  The Association also approved a mercy rule in basketball to continue a running clock whenever the game reaches a 40 point differential at halftime or anytime in the second half.  The clock can be stopped if a team calls a time out.  In Gaston and Lincoln Counties alone 21 games were decided by 42 points or more last season.

The North Lincoln Knights won the North Piedmont 3A/4A Conference Golf Championship last week.  It was the Knight’s seventh straight golf title and ninth overall.  Alston Taylor of North Lincoln and Jonathan Moon tied for medalist honors with a 73.

Three people were inducted into the FCA Cleveland County Sports Hall of Fame on Monday night.  They included Richard Gold, Burney Drake and Steve Sherman.  In addition Gary Spangler was named the WOHS Fan of the Year.  Richard Gold was a three sport athlete at Kings Mountain and won All-American honors in baseball at Florida State.  Burney Drake was a football and track coach at Shelby High School and Steve Sherman is a former All-American golfer from Gardner Webb and was director of Royster Memorial for many years.

Former Cherryville Lady Ironmen Taylor Laskey has been named a first team selection for Wingate by the South Atlantic conference.  Taylor  hit .354 with nine home runs and 41 RBIs.

Cherryville’s Trentavis Friday won three gold medals last week at the 1A West Track and Field Regionals.  Friday won the 100, 200 and 400 meters and was a member of Cherryville’s 4×400 meter relay team that placed first.  Other team members included Radolpho Martinez, Jamar Wright and Gabriel Branning.

Bessemer City’s Isaiah Cole won the boys jump.  Diamond Williams of Bessemer City won the girls 100 meters.  And the Yellowjackets 4×100 meter relay team placed first.  Team members included Williams, Shamila Roberts, Alahdrian Petty and Miata Roberts.  The State Championships are set for this weekend

The Crest Charger doubles tennis team won the 3A Western Regional.   The doubles team was Jack Wasserman and Dylan Goodman.  The Chargers defeated North Buncombe to place first.

More than 160 people got a sneak preview of the new fieldhouse at Kings Mountain High School.  The new fieldhouse came at a cost of $1 million dollars.  Features include team meeting rooms, offices, training and therapy room, laundry room and storage.

The South Point Red Raider golf team won the Western 3A regional with a tiebreaker over the Forestview Jaguars.  Both teams will advance to state competition.

The Kings Mountain Country Club held their 25th annual Member/Member Golf Tournament last weekend.  The team of Gary Howze and Bryan Jones won the Championship Flight.  Tony Wells and Bryant Wells won the First Flight.  Stoney Jackson and Josh Etters won the Second Flight.

The Highland Tech Rams baseball team had a school first this week.  The Rams downed Cherryville 2-0 for their first ever win over the Ironmen.  The loss was the first conference loss for Cherryville who won the Southern Piedmont regular season with an 11-1 mark.

Gardner Webb All-American defensive end Shaquille Riddick will be leaving Gardner Webb to play elsewhere.  He hopes to play somewhere close to his hometown in Akron, Ohio.  Riddick is rated as the number 12 defensive end prospect for the 2015 NFL draft.  The Bulldogs open their season on August 30th at Furman.

Gardner Webb senior softball player Samantha Meenaghan has been named to the All Big South Conference first team for the fourth time in her career.  She leads the team with a .431 batting average.  Also freshman Megan Gibbons was named to the All freshman Team.


KTCbroadcasting.com

Big O Country Online!

CCC Radiography Students Honored with Pinning Ceremony

Students in the Cleveland Community College Radiography Program were honored with a pinning ceremony on Thursday, April 24, in the Student Activities Center on the CCC campus. Ceremony speaker was Dr. Michael Wehmueller of Shelby Radiological Associates and Cleveland Regional Medical Center. Cleveland Community College Discipline Coordinator of Radiography Alease Rousseau presented the class of 2014 with their pins. The ceremony concluded with lighting of candles and recitation of the Radiographer’s Code of Ethics.

Cleveland Community College’s Radiography program accepts 20 students each year. Interviews and selections are highly competitive. For more information visit:  www.clevelandcc.edu.

ccc-rad_pinning_img_0218

Pictured included:Row 1, l-r: Megan Garcia, Laci Ford, Kelly Elledge, Kylie Murray

Row 2, l-r: Jessica Hamrick, Kinsey Williams, Callie Nartowicz

Row 3, l to r: Rachel McDaniel, Sierra Blanton, Tavian Tate

Row 4, l-r: Clinical Coordinator, Radiography Lee Ann Mayse and Discipline Coordinator, Radiography Alease Rousseau

COUNCIL ON AGING & NEAL SENIOR CENTER

COUNCIL ON AGING/NEAL SENIOR CENTER

100 T.R. Harris Dr. Shelby, NC

TAX PREPARATION

Free tax preparation service at the Council on Aging/Senior Center, 100 T.R. Harris Drive, Shelby. Monday & Wednesday & April 15, 2013- Last Days. 9:00am – 3:30pm

Call 704-482-3488 to schedule an appointment.

BINGO

Each Monday Night (except holidays). Doors open at 5:30 (no admittance after 7:00pm)

Jackpot up to $500.00 – Public invited 12 years old and up.  

YOURS AND MINE CONSIGNMENT SHOP.

Now accepting your spring and summer items . Consignment Store is open Tuesday-Thursday , 10:00am – 3:00pm. 

APRIL 17:  BLOOD SUGAR AND BLOOD PRESSURE SCREENING -  8:00 AM – 10:00 AM

NOTICE – April 18, 2014 – Neal Senior Center will be closed in observance of Easter.  Happy Easter to Everyone.

APRIL 23:  SEMINAR : STROKE PREVENTION AND AWARENESS. 10:00AM

APRIL 23:  SEMINAR:  DIABETES WELLNESS.  12 NOON - 1PM.

Diabetes and Hearing Loss – What can I do?  Presented by Kay Young, Audiologist @ Shelby Hearing

APRIL 24:  DINE AROUND - DENNY’S RESTAURANT - SHELBY. 5PM. 

Please Call the Senior Center to reserve seating by Tuesday, April 21, 2014.

APRIL 25: VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION LUNCHEON. 11:30AM

Sign – up in advance

Entertainment Announced for American Legion World Series

charlie_daniles_band

Charlie Daniels Band

corey-smith

Corey Smith

rodney_atkins_picture

Rodney Atkins

The entertainment was announced for this year’s American Legion Baseball World Series set for August 14th thru August 19th.  The 7th inning stretch festival will kick off on Saturday, August 9th in uptown Shelby at 3:00 pm.  Bands performing uptown will be Darin and Brooke Aldridge, the Boomers and Corey Smith.  The festival and entertainment will be free to the public.  The National Commander’s Reception on Tuesday, August 12th at the Legrand Center will feature the Charlie Daniels Band.   And the Celebration of Champions Concert on Wednesday, August 13th will feature Acoustic Syndicate followed by country music star Rodney Atkins  with six number one hits!  For ticket information got to American Legion World Series dot com.